Perth, Western Australia - Monday, 13th November 2023

   

10 Irvin Street, Perth WA 6000

#ausougconnect23

Connect 2023 Program

TimeCloudApps - Room Anglesea 1Development - Room GeorgianaDatabase / Emerging Technologies - Room Orelia
8.00am - 8.30amRegistration - Conference Foyer Trade Exhibition Open - Caroline Room
8.30am- 8.45amAUSOUG Connect 2023 Welcome / Rooms - Georgiana & Orelia
8.45am - 9.30am Rooms Georgiana and Orelia

23c - The Developers Release

Connor McDonald
(Oracle)
9.30am - 10.30amExecutive Roundtable Session 1 (Invitation only) - Room Irwin

Next-generation Security and Strategies for New Age Security Decision Makers
Brandon Horn and Chris Pickett
9.35am - 10.20am
Customer Panel Discussion: Meet the Oracle Experts from Navitas, Bunnings, and Orbit Analytics


Rupesh Sharma (Orbit Analytics), Ben Dansie (Navitas) and Michael Brown (Bunnings)


APEX 23.2 New Features

Jeffrey Kemp
(Oracle)

Machine Learning and AI in an Oracle Environment

Penny Cookson
(Sage)
10.20am - 10.40amMorning Tea/ Coffee - Caroline Room
10.40am - 11.25am Unleashing Financial Transformation: Harnessing the Power of the Right Reporting Software for EBS and Financials Cloud

Stephen Pryde
(InsightSoftware)
Oracle APEX - Application options for Tasks, Approvals and Work Flows.

Eddie Harris
(Sage)
Seamless Operations: Zero Downtime Oracle Grid Infrastructure Patching and Read-Only Home

Sandeep Sampath
(BlueCrystal)
11:15am- 12:15pmExecutive Roundtable Session 2 (Invitation Only) - Room Irwin

AI: Oracle – Business adoption of AI
Jason Reinhardt and William Edmond
11.30am - 12:15pm Everyday is Earth Day – leveraging Oracle ERP and EPM to accelerate your readiness for mandatory reporting and decarbonisation strategies

Anas Rahmani and Yingwey Teasdale
(Deloitte)
Managing state in Microservices using Oracle Coherence on Kubernetes

Tim Middleton
(Oracle)
Taking your Oracle data protection to AI-powered resilience built for a Zero Trust world

Trichy (Prem) Premkumar
(Dell)
12.15pm - 12.45pm Keynote Address - Rooms Georgiana & Orelia

Chris Chelliah
SVP, Technology, Customer Strategy & Business Development, Asia Pacific & Japan
12.45pm - 1.45pm Lunch - Caroline Room

Chris Chelliah available for chats

1:45pm - 2.30pm Harnessing the Potential of AI: Getting the Balance Right

William Edmond
(Oracle)
APEX discussion panel - "Ask us anything"

Toufiq Mohammed, Mark Griffiths and Jeffrey Kemp
The Data Lakehouse for the Oracle Data Engineer

Charles Kim
(Viscosity USA)
2.35pm - 3.20pm Two birds with one stone: the world's fastest EBS reporting and data upload

Andy Haack
(Enginatics)
From Data to Insights: Exploring OCI AI Services in Oracle APEX

Toufiq Mohammed
(Oracle)
Oracle 21c and 23c New Features Hands-on-Lab

Gavin Soorma
3:20pm - 3.40pmAfternoon Tea - Caroline Room
3:40pm - 4.25pm Elevate your Cloud Apps and Database Operational Experience with Observability & Management (O&M;)

Tam Nguyen
(Oracle)
APEX security scanning - what can we learn from it?

Lino Schildenfeld
Oracle Customer Success Services (CSS) helps accelerate your success with Oracle

Gavin Simmonds
(Oracle)
4.30pm - 5.15pm Complex Data Migration – recent case study leveraging Oracle’s Integration Platform

Sam Hannan
(Deloitte)
MLE In Action – Microservice ‘power tools’ for APEX

Mark Griffiths
(Solution 250)
Modernise your data security, stay compliant and get ahead of what’s next

Chris Pickett

5.15pm - 6.15pmNetworking Hour (Drinks & Nibbles)
This program is subject to change at the discretion of AUSOUG

For all further information or questions please reach out to conferencemanager@ausoug.org.au

We are working towards finalising the Connect 2023 program and will update the below speaker and program list accordingly

Speakers

CSS’s Security Executive Director for ANZ and Japan

Oracle

Vice President - Oracle Customer Success Services Australia and New Zealand

Oracle

Senior Vice President, Technology and Customer Strategy, Oracle Japan and Asia Pacific

Oracle

Partners